Female porn performers typically earn $800 to $1,000 for a standard studio scene with a man, and male performers $500 to $600, according to industry pay data compiled by CNBC. Top women can command up to $1,500, while newcomers may get as little as $300.
Many performers now also sell their own content on clip stores, fan sites and cam platforms. Surveyed adult creators had a median yearly adult income of $30,000 in 2025, according to SWR Data.
In this article, we’ll break down studio pay per scene, the gender pay gap, yearly income, costs performers pay themselves, earnings from Pornhub and camming, and what creators keep on porn platforms.
Top Statistics on Porn Star Pay
- Women typically earn $800–$1,000 per man/woman studio scene; men earn $500–$600 (CNBC).
- Men earn about 39% less per scene than women, based on the midpoints of those ranges.
- Per-scene pay fell about 33% for women and 40% for men between 2004 and 2010 as free tube sites spread (MIT Technology Review).
- Female A-list stars can earn more than $350,000 a year, about 7 times the roughly $50,000 most studio performers make (CNBC, 2014).
- Surveyed adult creators had a median yearly adult income of $30,000 and a mean of $58,700 in 2025 (SWR Data).
- Performers pay for their own STI tests every 14 days, which cost $4,030 to $5,460 a year at 2015 prices.
How Much Do Porn Stars Make per Scene?
Women earn about $800 to $1,000 for a standard man/woman scene at a US studio, according to industry figures compiled by CNBC and repeated by Fortune in 2018. These are the most widely cited rates, but they come from industry sources rather than payroll data.

Here’s a breakdown of typical studio pay per scene:
| Performer and scene type | Typical pay per scene |
|---|---|
| Women, most extreme acts | $1,800–$2,500 |
| Women, top tier (man/woman scene) | Up to $1,500, occasionally $2,000 |
| Women, all-woman scene | $700–$1,200 |
| Women, man/woman scene | $800–$1,000 |
| Men, any scene (per scene or day) | $500–$600 |
| Men, best-known performers | $700–$900 (superstars up to $1,500) |
| Women, newcomers with weak representation | As little as $300 |
Source: CNBC (2016), compiled from industry sources
Academic research finds a similar range. Average scene pay ranges from $200 to $1,200, according to a 2021 law review article by sociologist Heather Berg, citing scholar Shira Tarrant (Columbia Human Rights Law Review, 2021). So-called feminist productions usually paid flat fees of $200 to $600 (Los Angeles Review of Books).
Rates are lower in Europe. Male performers’ fees “rarely go over” €500 per scene there, one performer told VICE.
How Much Do Male Porn Stars Make?
Male performers earn about $500 to $600 per scene, roughly 39% less than women’s typical $800 to $1,000, based on the midpoints of CNBC’s ranges. Unlike women, men usually get a fixed fee regardless of the scene.
The gap shows up in other sources too. On one performer-run production, performers with penises averaged $750 per scene, vs $1,050 for performers with vulvas, about 29% less (Stoya in the New Statesman, 2015).
Berg’s interviews put men in penetrative scenes with women at about $300 to $600, vs $800 to $1,000 for the women (Los Angeles Review of Books). One male performer estimated in 2019 that the average male performer earns about 50% of his income from production companies (MEL Magazine).
Pay Gaps by Race and Sexuality
Women of color were paid half to three-quarters of what white actresses earned, according to UC Santa Barbara scholar Mireille Miller-Young (Colorlines, 2012).
Some gay male performers have called for a $1,000 minimum per studio scene (Out, 2020). In the UK, one gay performer said he was offered just £50 for a full day’s work, and said US performers earn roughly $500 to $2,000 per day or scene (Dazed).
Has Porn Star Pay Gone Up or Down?
Down, then stalled. Female per-scene pay fell from about $900 in 2004 to $600 in 2010, a 33% drop, and male pay fell 40%, from $500 to $300, as free tube sites spread (MIT Technology Review).

Rates haven’t kept up with inflation since. Performers with good reputations could earn $1,000 to $1,500 per scene, the same rates as a decade earlier, MEL Magazine reported in 2019, citing The Daily Beast (MEL Magazine).
How Much Do Porn Stars Make a Year?
Most studio performers earn about $50,000 a year, while female A-list stars can top $350,000, about 7 times as much, according to CNBC (2014). Top male stars earn about $100,000.
Here’s a breakdown of reported yearly earnings:
| Group | Reported yearly earnings | Source and year |
|---|---|---|
| Female A-list performers | $350,000+ | CNBC, 2014 |
| Top male performers | About $100,000 | CNBC, 2014 |
| Other studio performers | About $50,000, with no pension or 401(k) | CNBC, 2014 |
| Adult creators, mean (survey) | $58,700 | SWR Data, 2025 |
| Adult creators, median (survey) | $30,000 | SWR Data, 2025 |
| US actors (all fields), full-time equivalent (not actual pay; part-time work is common) | About $60,424 | BLS median wage, May 2025 |
Source: CNBC; SWR Data; BLS. The BLS figure is our calculation from the $29.05 median hourly wage for actors at 2,080 hours a year.
Busy schedules drive income. Peak bookings run to about 100 scenes a year for performers aged 22 to 26, one Europe-based performer told VICE. At $900 a scene, that would be about $90,000 a year before costs, by our estimate.
Fame doesn’t guarantee money, even though money is the top reason performers give for why they do porn. One widely known former performer said she made “a total of around $12,000” in the industry, after shooting a handful of scenes over about three months (MEL Magazine, 2019).
Other Ways Porn Performers Earn Money
Feature dancing at strip clubs can pay $7,000 to $10,000 for a two-day appearance, one performer estimated to CNBC. Many performers also direct, shoot their own content or move behind the camera.
Here’s a breakdown of reported day rates for porn production jobs:
| Job | Reported pay |
|---|---|
| Feature dancer (two-day appearance) | $7,000–$10,000 |
| Director (feature film) | $1,000–$1,500 a day, up to $3,000 |
| Camera operator | $500–$700 a day |
| Still photographer | $500 a day |
| Makeup artist | $500 a day |
| Writer | $250–$400 a day |
| Production assistant | $100–$250 a day |
Source: CNBC (2016), compiled from industry sources
Live camming adds another stream. About 40% of surveyed adult creators livestream, and it’s the main income source for 15% (SWR Data, 2025). LiveJasmin says its top-earning model made more than $3.4 million in 2024 (Macau Business), a company-reported figure.
How Long Do Porn Careers Last?
The average woman’s career lasted about 3 years in the 2000s, according to Jon Millward’s analysis of about 10,000 performer profiles (Gigazine). Roughly 10% to 30% of performers quit after one film (VentureBeat).
Estimates vary widely. Many careers last less than three months, CNBC reported in 2014, and women debut at 22 on average (VentureBeat).
Here’s a breakdown of career-length estimates:
| Estimate | Career length | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Women, US films (2000s) | About 3 years | Jon Millward’s analysis of ~10,000 profiles |
| Japanese adult-video actresses (2002–2013) | About 42 months | Wang & Chou, Applied Economics study |
| Typical career (industry estimate) | 6 to 18 months | Live Science, 2013 |
| Many careers | Less than 3 months | CNBC, 2014 |
Source: Gigazine; Wang & Chou; Live Science; CNBC
Short careers cut lifetime earnings. A performer booking 100 scenes a year at $900 for three years would gross about $270,000 before agency fees, testing and taxes, by our estimate.
The workforce is small, and disclosed company figures show the real size of the porn industry. The industry’s testing database held 1,266 performers in 2012 (Free Speech Coalition).
What Costs Do Porn Stars Pay?
Performers pay for their own STI tests, which are required every 14 days under the industry’s PASS system (Free Speech Coalition), though that testing plays no part in how porn stars avoid pregnancy. At $155 to $210 per test (New Statesman), 26 tests a year cost $4,030 to $5,460.
Here’s a breakdown of common costs:
| Cost | Typical amount |
|---|---|
| STI test (every 14 days) | $155–$210 per test |
| STI testing per month | $300+ |
| Agency commission | 10%–15% of booking fees |
| Adult payment processing | Up to 14.5% per card transaction |
| US self-employment tax | 15.3% |
Source: New Statesman; Columbia Human Rights Law Review; VICE; Fortune; IRS
On a $900 scene, a 10% to 15% agency fee takes $90 to $135. Most performers work as independent contractors, so they also pay self-employment tax.
How Much Do Independent Porn Creators Make?
Surveyed adult creators had a median yearly adult income of $30,000 in 2025, while the mean was $58,700, about twice as high, according to a survey of more than 550 adult creators who sell on fan sites, clip stores and cam sites by SWR Data. New creators earned about $16,000, and those with 5 or more years more than $74,000.

Most creators don’t rely on adult work alone. Only 35% depend on it fully, and 51% earn money elsewhere too (SWR Data). Creators use an average of four platforms (SWR Data), and 45.2% said their adult income fell in the past year (SWR Data).
Self-produced content can pay far more than studio work. One performer said each self-shot scene can earn her 20 to 40 times what a studio scene pays (The Ringer, 2020).
How Much Do Porn Stars Make on Pornhub?
Pornhub’s model program paid independent performers about $0.64 per 1,000 views from ads in 2018, according to MEL Magazine, when more than 100,000 independent models were signed up. At that rate, a million views earned about $640.
Selling videos paid more than ads, and how Pornhub pays creators today depends on tiers the company doesn’t publish. Pornhub’s Modelhub store, launched in 2018, paid performers 100% of net sales for the first three months and 80% after that, with a 15% payment processing fee, according to AVN.
How Much Creators Keep on Each Porn Platform
Porn creators keep between 10% and 80% of what fans spend, depending on the platform. Clip stores and Pornhub’s model program pay 60% to 80%, while cam sites usually take a bigger cut.

Here’s a breakdown of creator payout shares by platform:
| Platform | Share creators keep |
|---|---|
| Pornhub Modelhub | 80% of net sales after the first 3 months (2018 terms) |
| JustFor.Fans | 70% (reported) |
| ManyVids | 60%–80%, depending on content |
| Clips4Sale | 60% of clip sales; 80% of tips |
| Chaturbate | $0.05 per token, about 50% of what viewers pay |
| LiveJasmin | 30% at entry level, up to 80% at the top level |
| Studio webcam models (Colombia) | As little as 10% |
Source: AVN; Wikipedia (ManyVids, Clips4Sale, Chaturbate); Desirely; Paperjam; ICIJ
Cam platforms keep an estimated 50% to 65% of what viewers pay, and Colombian studios that employ models can keep up to 70% of what the platform pays out, according to Human Rights Watch.
How We Compiled These Statistics
We reviewed 229 candidate data points from press investigations (CNBC, Fortune, VICE, MIT Technology Review, ICIJ), academic research, creator surveys, platform terms reported by the press, and government data (BLS, IRS).
There’s no official wage data for porn performers. Studio rates come from industry sources and performer interviews, mostly from 2010 to 2020, and haven’t been updated by any large survey since; we label each figure’s year.
Salary sites that list a “porn star salary” of about $64,117 a year base it on employer job postings and third-party data, not performer earnings (Salary.com), so we don’t use it.
Key Takeaways
Studio rates haven’t kept up with inflation: women earn about $800 to $1,000 per standard scene and men about $500 to $600 (CNBC, 2016), after reported drops of a third or more between 2004 and 2010.
Much of the money has moved to independent production: surveyed adult creators had a median yearly adult income of $30,000 in 2025, and porn platforms let creators keep between 10% and 80% of what fans spend.
FAQ
How much do porn stars make per scene?
Women typically earn $800 to $1,000 for a standard man/woman studio scene, up to $1,500 at the top tier, and as little as $300 as newcomers. Men typically earn $500 to $600.
How much do porn stars make a year?
Most studio performers earn about $50,000 a year, while female A-list stars can top $350,000. Surveyed adult creators had a median adult income of $30,000 in 2025.
How much do male porn stars make?
Male performers typically earn $500 to $600 per scene, about 39% less than women. The best-known men earn $700 to $900, and superstars up to $1,500.
How much do porn stars make on Pornhub?
Pornhub’s model program paid about $0.64 per 1,000 views from ads in 2018, or about $640 per million views. Its Modelhub store paid performers 80% of net video sales after the first three months.
How much do cam models make?
It varies widely by platform and hours. Chaturbate pays $0.05 per token, about half of what viewers pay, and LiveJasmin pays 30% to 80% depending on a model’s level. About 40% of surveyed adult creators livestream, and it’s the main income source for 15%.
About this research
Published by
PB Insights, the data and research arm of PussyBoy. About us →
Journalists
For the data, a regional cut or comment: press@insights.pussyboy.net
Reuse
Licensed CC BY 4.0. Cite "PB Insights" and link to this report.
"According to adult-industry data analysts at PB Insights…"